MELILEA (M) Sdn Bhd is committed to ensuring the safety and security of your personal data under our care. Our Privacy Policy is detailed below and we suggest that you read it thoroughly. We collect personal data only if you become a MELILEA Distributor and we use that information mainly to help us understand your needs so that we may better service you.

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010, which applies to all companies and firms established in Malaysia, was introduced by the Government to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions. The Act requires us to inform you of your rights with regards to your personal data that is collected and processed, and the purpose of such processing. It also requires us to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data.

Objective
This policy aims to answer your questions about the sources and kinds of information MELILEA collects, how it is used, and how we safeguard its confidentiality and security. It aims at identifying the standard requirements on collecting, operating, maintaining, protecting, disclosure, retaining and archiving and distributing the personal information of MELILEA (M) Sdn Bhd employees and Distributors.

Scope
The policy is applicable to those who are MELILEA (M) Sdn Bhd employees, Distributors and third parties who process these personal data in the name of MELILEA (M) Sdn Bhd.

Personal Data
MELILEA has and will process your Personal Data (as defined below) pursuant to your online registration form, application forms, or other application forms or notifications to us as well as statements, which would have been provided by you to MELILEA for the furtherance of your direct-selling activities. “Personal Data” includes, without limitation, the following information in relation to you:

Master data such as name, age, gender, date of birth, marital status, address, race, ethnic origin, nationality, identification card/passport details, videos, name and particulars of your spouse, beneficiary(ies), occupation, personal education, performance and training information, information of family income and expense, personal hobbies, photographs, contact information such as telephone numbers, sponsor and placement information, statements of beneficial interest, billing and payment information such as your bank account particulars and credit card details as well as postal and email address, user name, passwords, compensation information, any such information including updates as we deem necessary or appropriate from time to time in connection with your commercial relationship with us.

Policy Statement
The Privacy Policy says how we respect both our staff and Distributor‟s Personal Data interests:

  • We provide NOTICE to individuals about how their personal data is used.
  • We obtain CONSENT for the processing of personal data.
  • Where appropriate, we provide individuals with ACCESS, the opportunity to review and correct personal data held by MELILEA (M) Sdn Bhd.
  • We only USE and TRANSFER personal data for MELILEA (M) Sdn Bhd business purposes, in accordance with our notices, our Privacy Policy and applicable Malaysian laws.
  • We PROTECT personal data with appropriate safeguards.
  • Data collected will only be used by MELILEA. Data may be shared with its affiliated companies only when necessary and in furtherance of the MELILEA business.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may collect personal information from you when you:-

  • communicate with us (for example when you submit an application to become a MELILEA Member, or contact us for any enquiries by calling our Customer Service)
  • register online as a MELILEA Member when you subscribe for e-mail alerts
  • have a MELILEA Membership transferred to you
  • use of any of our services and/or products
  • fill in forms (for example, add spouse request form, application for international sponsoring form) participate in any of our surveys
  • respond to any marketing materials we send out
  • lodge a complaint with us
  • provide solicited and/or unsolicited feedback to us

Other than personal information obtained from you directly (as laid out above), we may also obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with (e.g. law enforcement and other government agencies) or are connected with you (e.g. sponsors) and from such other sources in respect of which you have given your consent to disclose information relating to you and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

Should MELILEA (M) Sdn Bhd or its related entities merge with or be acquired by another business entity, or its respective assets be acquired, you should expect that we would share some or all of your Personal Data to companies assuming the role of serving you and other users of our Site.

Your Rights in Relation To Your Personal Data
Your permission is always secured first. We will not use or share the Personal Data collected in ways unrelated to the purpose for which you provided the information, including those described above, without providing you a choice whether to permit any such unrelated uses.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information
Subject to certain exceptions, which are provided for by applicable privacy legislation or by the Data Protection Act, you have a right to be told what personal information we hold about you and to whom we may have disclosed that information. You also have a right to provide us with a correction if you believe that any personal information we hold about you may be inaccurate. You may update the correct Personal Data by completing the ‘CONTACT INFORMATION UPDATE FORM’, or contact us as described in the “Contact Us” section, below, and we will assist you.

Updating of Privacy Policy
We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Us
For more information relating to MELILEA‟s privacy and security policy on the treatment of personal information can be addressed in writing to info@melilea.com or may send to below postal address.

Customer Service Department,
MELILEA ASIAPAC HEADQUARTERS,
MELILEA TOWER, No.6, Avenue 3,
The Horizon, Bangsar South,
No.8, Jalan Kerinchi,
59200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.